Smith Building - Anaconda, MT
12T E 349291 N 5110234
The Smith Building is one of the most beautifully ornate buildings in the city, certainly the nicest of its type in the district. It is one of the twelve primary contributors to the Anaconda Commercial Historic District.
Location: Montana, United States

St. Jean Block AKA Smith Building
The St. Jean Block #02 at 210 East Park features one of the most elaborate and well-preserved façades in Anaconda, an East Lake cast-iron front with Italianate influences. Built in 1892, the building and its elaborate façade were designed by the local Turtle Manufacturing and Supply Company (the Anaconda Company Foundry Department by 1896) and constructed by local brick mason John Cosgrove. Although the storefront of the building has been significantly altered, the upper story remains intact and is the only example of an Eastlake iron front in Anaconda. The façade was slightly remodeled sometime after 1900, and a "Smith Building" sign was installed. (Neither the owner's accounts of the building's history, nor any records on the building indicate who "Smith" was.)

Dr. Felix St. Jean was the original head physician and surgeon at St. Ann's Hospital, opened in 1889. He had an office in this building for many years, but sold the property to the Standard Drug Company, which had been leasing space in the building for approximately ten years, in 1905. This may have been when the façade was remodeled.

210 East Park - Iron Front - Other - 1893 - Actual - Primary Significance
From the NRHP Continuation Sheet, Section 8, Page 7