1915 - Coffee Corral Building - Anaconda, MT
This century old building is on the north side of Park Avenue in downtown Anaconda
Location: Montana, United States

We're calling this the Coffee Corral Building for lack of anything else to call it. It isn't named and the only visible business within is the Coffee Corral, which has moved in within the last two years.

The building is the second one east of the Montana Bank, AKA the old Daly Bank Building built by Marcus Daly in 1895. Daly was, at that time, pretty much the owner of the town.

Though the lower floor of this building has been redone, the upper floor still shows its original façade of contrasting beige and red brick, with red brick pilasters and horizontal band just beneath the cornice, which is capped with flat granite stones. Beneath the horizontal band is brick corbelling and a pair of brick diamonds, between which is a panel on which the name of the block may have at one time been legible.
Year of construction: 1915

Full inscription: