Zion National Park - Zion Narrows
12S E 327489 N 4128162
During the peak season you will need to take the shuttle up to the coordinates. The coordinates are only the starting of the trail to the location of the Earthcache. Follow the trail up the canyon to the narrows.
Location: Utah, United States

The coordinates are at the parking lot for the Zion Narrows trail. The depth of the canyon prevents satellite reception further up the canyon. The trail is advertised as wheelchair accessible. If you choose to walk up the river beyond the end of the trail (highly recommended), be sure to check the forecast for flash floods and be prepared to get very wet in cold water.

The Zion Narrows is an impressive geomporpholical feature called a slot canyon. At its narrowest near Orderville Canyon further up river, the narrows is only 16 feet wide and 1000 feet deep.

Park Name: Zion National Park

Historic/Cultural Park: no