Zion National Park - Weeping Rock
12S E 328221 N 4126715
This is one of the more popular destinations in Zion. The trail is steep but paved. There are a few steps just before the platform under the alcove. The platform is sometimes closed in the winter due to dangerous icicles that form.
Location: Utah, United States

Protected within the park's 229 square miles is a dramatic landscape of sculptured canyons and soaring cliffs. Zion is located at the junction of the Colorado Plateau, Great Basin and Mojave Desert provinces. This unique geography and the variety of life zones within the park make Zion significant as a place of unusual plant and animal diversity.

At Weeping Rock, water comes out of the cliff side and drips down to the valley floor. This constant supply of water allows a variety of plants to grow right out of the rock forming one of the many hanging gardens in the valley.
Park Name: Zion National Park

Historic/Cultural Park: no