Duquesne, Pennsylvania
17T E 597891 N 4469771
The Duquesne City Hall is located at 12 South Second Street in the City of Duquesne, Allegheny County, Pennsylania

From town website:
The borough of Duquesne was settled in 1789 and incorporated in 1891.

Duquesne Works, a productive steel mill that was part of Carnegie Steel Corporation and later part of U.S. Steel, was the heart and soul of Duquesne during its brightest moments in the early 20th century. Duquesne was home to the largest blast furnace in the world, named the "Dorothy Six". Bob Dylan´s song Duquesne Whistle is dedicated to it.

The city's population peaked in 1930, then declined with deindustrialization beginning in the 1960s. Today a stark post-industrial landscape, Duquesne has fewer total residents (5,565 at the 2010 U.S. census) than were the city's mill workers in 1948. According to the McKeesport Daily News, Duquesne has the worst performing schools in the state of Pennsylvania. Duquesne was designated a financially distressed municipality in 1991 by the state.

Duquesne High School closed in 2007. Beginning with the 2007-08 school year, Duquesne students have reported to West Mifflin Area High School, or East Allegheny High School. Since July 2007, the Allegheny Intermediate Unit (AIU) has managed all academic and business operations of the Duquesne's K-8 school district.
Name: Duquesne Municipal Building

12 South Second Avenue