UM - Stonehenge - Route 66 - Rolla, Missouri, USA.
15S E 607495 N 4201681
Who would have thought that one of the kicks you can get on Route 66 is to stumble across a scale model of Stonehenge. This half scale Druid monument is located alongside the Mother Road at the University of Science & Technology, Rolla, Missouri.

The University of Missouri campus features a modified scale model of Stonehenge, carved by students more than twenty years ago. The copy megalith was dedicated on June 20, 1984, on the summer solstice, by a Druid Priest.
Note: There are Dozens of modern Stone Henge's in Wales, when an Eisteddfod is held, Part of the ceremony is held at the stone Druid circle, & altar.

"This squat Stonehenge -- a little bit of Druid Europe in sweltering south-central Missouri -- was built at the former University of Missouri at Rolla Rock Mechanics and Explosives Research Center to showcase the stone carving capabilities of its High Pressure Water Jet Lab. "In ancient times, carving these stones would have taken years," a plaque explains. "These stones were carved in a month."

Rolla's Stonehenge was dedicated on the evening of June 20, 1984, the shortest night of the year, in the presence of a white-robed Druid from Great Britain.

Rolla's Stonehenge is nearly surrounded by campus buildings, which limits its ability to offer dramatic Solstice views. However, it is the only Stonehenge along old Route 66, and the only one to receive an award from the National Society of Professional Engineers. Other winners in 1984 included the Chicago Sewer System and the Hubble Space Telescope." Text Source: (visit link)
Americana: Roadside Attraction

Significant Interest: Monument