WM Wright Memorial Pet Cemetery - St. Joseph Island, ON, Canada
Pet Cemetery on St. Joseph Island, ON, Canada
Location: Ontario, Canada

The William Wright Memorial Pet Cemetery was originally the site of a Presbyterian Church. William Wright donated the land on which it was built. The Church burned down just about the time the Presbyterians and The United Church amalgamated. The cemetery behind the Church was moved to the United Church Cemetery further down the P Line. When William Wright and his wife died, they were buried in the original Presbyterian Cemetery and are still interred there.

David Wright, the grandson of William, inherited the property and started a pet cemetery on the site of the former Church Cemetery. He named it after his grandfather.

David operated the cemetery until his health forced him to give it up. He approached the St. Joseph Island Lions Club and asked Lion President Ted Lumley if we would take over the operation of the Pet Cemetery. The members agreed and the deed to the property was transferred to the club. The only stipulation was that we keep the name, The William Wright Memorial Pet Cemetery.

This non-profit cemetery remains a safe haven for deceased pets and all proceeds are used for charitable purposes, as David Wright had wished.

Since the St. Joseph Island Lions have taken over, several additions and improvements have taken place. When the original site was filled, the two other sections were opened up. The tool shed was turned and wired to accommodate 2 freezers for winter storage. Removing rocks and leaves and cutting the grass are ongoing projects.

The cemetery is located on the P Line on St. Joseph Island, in a quiet setting inundated with large maples. It is the “closest place to heaven on the Island.”