Utrecht Terwijde -The Netherlands
Location: Utrecht, Netherlands

Utrecht Terwijde is a railway station on the Utrecht–Rotterdam railway. It is located between Vleuten and Utrecht Leidsche Rijn stations. The Terwijde neighbourhood is part of the Leidsche Rijn area under construction, west of Utrecht. Because of the large amount of Commuters in this area, a temporary railway station was built in 2003. And in 2005 construction started next to this station for the actual station, which opened on November 5, 2007. Utrecht Terwijde railway station is part of a large project of expanding the two track line to four tracks on this stretch of the railway, which was completed in 2011.

Aankomende, vertrekkende en doorgaande treinen; informatie van www.somda.nl
Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: Yes