Oldest Continuously Operating Motel on Route 66 - Wagon Wheel Motel, Cuba, Missouri, USA.
15S E 640655 N 4214196
Wagon Wheel Motel - Historic Route 66 landmark Motel & Motor court, listed on the National Register of Historic Places. Also a Roadside America attraction. Located alongside Route 66 in Cuba, Missouri.

The Wagon wheel Motel was our stop for the night on our Route 66 trip in may 2014.

"The Wagon Wheel Cabins, Cafe & Gas Station:
were built in the chaotic times of 1935 when the nation was barely out of the depression and the dust bowl had destroyed millions of acres.
Robert W. & Margaret Martin where the first owners of the Wagon Wheel Cabins, purchasing the land in 1934. The Martins hired Leo Friesenhan to do the building. Records show they worked on all the buildings at the same time and the local farmers carried the stone to him. Leo's combination of stone, design, and nearly indestructable mortar recipe has endured for over 75 years, giving the Wagon Wheel its spot on the National Registry of Historic Places." Text Source: (visit link)
Price of Admission: 0.00 (listed in local currency)