CO-OP Elevator Ghost Sign - Sandpoint, ID
11U E 533014 N 5346867
This elevator probably comes as a bit of a surprise to first time visitors to Sandpoint. It's just west of Highway 2 as it approaches downtown Sandpoint from the south. Three sides of the elevator still bear the name "CO-OP".
Location: Idaho, United States

The elevator was part of the CO-Op Gas & Supply Co., Inc. who built a store just east of the elevator in 1934. Following a feed mill, warehouse and service station, the co-op built this elevator in 1943. The co-op apparently still exists, but has moved to different premises at 125 Tibbetts Lane in Ponderay, just north of Sandpoint.
Bonner County's CO-OP Country Store
The CO-OP Country Store is part of the CO-OP Gas & Supply Co., Inc., one of the oldest cooperatives in the greater Sandpoint area.

It began in 1934 with more than 60 people in Bonner County each purchasing a $10.00 share of stock to provide a financial base for the new company, Grange Gas & Supply. Initially the company only sold product to the grange members, but that changed within the first year. Now anyone can purchase from the CO-OP and there is still an opportunity to become a member free of charge.

Originally located at 5th and Church in Sandpoint, Idaho, the store built a feed mill, warehouse, service station, and acquired the Sandpoint Creamery in 1943. A grain elevator was added the same year as well as the powder magazine. In 1947 a petroleum plant was erected west of the grain elevator.

The cooperative grew under the careful management of Jack Murry. Jack expanded the company to include hardware and farm supplies. The Husky service station on Pine and 5th was purchased and converted into a 24 hour card-trol fueling facility.

The CO-OP Country Store moved to its present location, 125 Tibbetts Lane in Ponderay, in 1996. This move allowed for a larger, covered fueling station which could accommodate bigger rigs and equipment as well as an 8 pump fueling station for smaller road vehicles. The CO-OP has further expanded to include much more than hardware, fuel, and feed, and has be come the largest cooperative of its kind in North Idaho.
From Biznet
Nearest Ghost Signs