Sandpoint Historic District - Sandpoint, ID
11U E 533455 N 5346979
In this view, looking south down First Avenue from Cedar Street, eight of the fifteen buildings which comprise the historic district line the right side, while the ninth would be built about seven years later on the far end of the left side.
Location: Idaho, United States

Of the fifteen contributing buildings, thirteen were built between 1904 and 1915, with the Panida Theater (#15) following in 1927 and the Elks Lodge (#3) coming nine years later, in 1936. Most are two story brick and/or stone buildings that have not undergone substantial exterior modification. The majority of the buildings are on First Avenue, with a few on Second Avenue, all between Main and Cedar Streets. This encompasses an area of only two city blocks. Very little change has taken place over the years within the district.

Coordinates and address given are for the old Sandpoint City Hall, contributing building Number Two, on the corner of Second Avenue and Main Street, the southwest corner of the Historic District. Now in private hands, it is a commercial block and home to the Music Conservatory of Sandpoint.
Year photo was taken: 1920