First Baptist Church - Duquesne, PA
17T E 597740 N 4470009
The First Baptist Church is located at 2nd and Hamilton in the City of Duquesne, Allegheny County, Pennsylvania

The First Baptist Church of Duquesne was organized in Conlin's Hall, Duquesne, March 17, 1889. T. H. Chapman presided as moderator and John R. Davies served as clerk. The eleven charter members were: John R. Davies, James McGilchrist, S. A. Bennett, Anne Bennett, A. G. Howells, Jane McGilchrist, William Bennett, Elizabeth Bennett, Marie Bennett, Mrs. M. Capen and T. H. Chapman.

The church received its charter in 1890. The first collection amounted to one dollar and seventy-five cents. The first deacons were, John R. Davies, James McGilchrist and Charles Beddow. The church was received into the Pittsburgh Baptist Association May 22, 1898. The church edifice was erected in 1891, and the parsonage in 1896.

Age of Church building determined by?: Other reliable source

Church Address: