Sandpoint Drug Company Building - Sandpoint, ID
11U E 533539 N 5346985
This small but well ornamented brick building is the second from the south end of the 300 block of First Avenue, on the south side of the Berndt Block. This is the thirteenth of the fifteen contributing buildings in the Sandpoint Historic District.
Location: Idaho, United States

Sandpoint Drug Company Building
This modest two-story pink pressed brick building was erected in 1905 and 1906 for C. R. Foss, owner of the Sandpoint Drug Company. It was designed by J. K. Dow of Spokane. The upper story contains two pair of round-arched windows joined by a continuous concrete sill that terminates in an elaborate scroll at each end. A raised brick band accents the window arches and a cornice band of corbelled brick pendants tops the façade. The roofline, the only one in the district which is not horizontal, comes to a flattened peak in the center.
From the NRHP Nomination Form
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Sandpoint Historic District