Greyhound Bus Station - Binghamton, NY
Greyhound Bus Station on Chenango Street in Binghamton, NY
Location: New York, United States

81 Chenango Street, Binghamton, NY 13901

Monday - Sunday 07:00 AM - 09:15 PM
Holiday 07:00 AM - 09:15 PM

This location is in the heart of downtown. It is recently updated, has vending machines, friendly staff and a gift shop, and a little diner. Greyhound as well as Shortline buses depart from here.

"Founded in 1914, Greyhound Lines, Inc. is the largest provider of intercity bus transportation, serving more than 3,800 destinations with 13,000 daily departures across North America. "

"Constructed in 1938, the Binghamton terminal has been in continuous operation since that time.
Interesting architecture:
Art Deco front was saved during the renovation. http://nyslandmarks.com/treasures/10dec.htm "Streamline Moderne is the technical term describing the building’s architectural style, a form of Art Deco design evident in many Greyhound bus terminals built between 1937 and the mid 1940’s." "Intended to depict aerodynamics and a sense of speed, the design is attributed to Louisville architect William S. Arrasmith, who designed over sixty moderne Greyhound terminals in his career, of which only a half-dozen exist today."

Food and drink?: yes

Restrooms?: yes