White Snow #3 - Laguna Gloria - Austin, TX
14R E 617856 N 3354042
Located on the Laguna Gloria Museum grounds, this sculpture is one of several outdoor art pieces found throughout the Betty and Edward Marcus Sculpture Park.

Per the Contemporary Austin Laguna Gloria Art Museum's inauguration announcement in late 2014:

"White Snow #3 belongs to [artist/sculptor Paul] McCarthy’s ongoing exploration of the well-known nineteenth-century German folk tale Snow White (Schneewittchen), and, in particular, the sugar-coated appropriation of this dark Brothers Grimm tale by the Walt Disney Company. Beginning with a series of drawings in 2009, McCarthy has continued to develop this theme, which, as with much of his previous work, the artist conflates and perverts into amalgamations that blatantly condemn the American consumerist entertainment economy. [...]

At Laguna Gloria, McCarthy’s Snow White—here, her name inverted to White Snow — is depicted as a caricature with bulbous cheeks, black instead of white, enticing visitors to join her as she rises out of a pile of scat from within the sculpture park’s idyllic Sunken Garden. To create White Snow #3, the artist applied a multi-stage process, first sculpting the figure conventionally, and then distorting the forms through varying degrees of digital manipulation, duplication, and fusion of multiple versions. The result is a cartoonishly abstracted composition that skewers the manner in which viewers encounter and regard this otherwise familiarly benign character.

“White Snow #3 challenges our visitors to reconsider preconceived notions about beauty, art, and American pop culture and will add to the rich and dynamic contemporary art scene taking shape in Austin,” said Heather Pesanti, Senior Curator at The Contemporary Austin. “Poking her visage out of a blissfully peaceful garden at Laguna Gloria, this deceptively sweet lady is McCarthy’s brilliant grotesque, done to perfection, equally attracting and repelling those who encounter her. I smile every time I come upon this work.”
Name or use 'Unknown' if not known: White Snow #3

Figure Type: Human