Adelheidsteine - Bad Homburg, Germany
32U E 466687 N 5563994
Seit 1825 stehen hier am Berg Goldgrube zwei Obelisken *** In 1825 two obelisk were placed near the mountain peak Goldgrube
Location: Hessen, Germany

Landgräfin Elisabeth von Hessen-Homburg (visit link) hat diese zwei Obelisken aufstellen lassen zur Erinnerung an einen Spaziergang zum Goldgrubenfelsen, den sie zusammen mit ihrer Schwägerin Adelheid (visit link) , Gemahlin von Wilhelm IV, auch Duke von Clarence (visit link) , hier unternommen hatte.

Weitere Angaben zum geschichtlichen Hintergrund der Steine finden sich beim Geocache-Multi, der hier startet. (visit link)

Die Gedenksteine aus Buntsandstein haben eine Höhe von 1,40 m und stehen auf einem Sockel. Sie zeigen eine Rangkrone und Rautenkranz, die auf die Herkunft Adelheid's aus dem Hause Sachsen-Meinigen (in Englisch Herzogin von Clarence) hinweisen.

Die Gedenksteine sind Kulturdenkmal aus ortsgeschichtlichen Gründen. (visit link)

************************************************************

Landgravine Elizabeth of Hesse-Homburg (visit link) initiated the assembly of those two obelisk to remember of an excursion she made with her sister-in-law Adelheid (visit link) , wife of Wilhelm IV (visit link) , also The Duchess of Clarence, to this place.

You may read ore information (in German) on the historical background of the stones in the listing of the geocache, which starts here (visit link) .

The memorial stones are made from red sandstone, have a height of 1.40 meter and are placed on an architrave block. Engraved are a crown and diamond which indicate to Adelheid being The Duchess of Clarence.

The stones are cultural monuments.
Adresse/Adress: