Fort St Pierre National Historic Site of Canada, Fort Frances, Ontario
15U E 473752 N 5384762
Fort St Pierre was a fur trading post, once the main base for La Vérendrye which enabled his push west. It was a precursor to Fort Lac La Pluie which was a staging area for the Dawson Route that linked Lake Superior with the Red River colony.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Fort St Pierre held the distinction of being the most far flung French fur trading outpost on the transcontinental canoe route that could be reached in a summer and a return made to Montréal before the fall freeze up. It was established on the Rainy River two miles east of the current Fort Frances by La Jemerais in 1731. Later it was for some time the main base for his cousin La Vérendrye. For thirty years it became the principal point of supply for traders who harvested furs as far away as the northerly Athabasca region. As many as six companies occupied the post. From 1821 onwards the Hudson’s Bay Company ran Fort Lac La Pluie as the main depot in Fort Frances. It became a staging post on the Dawson Route, established 1870, which was an artery of lakes, rivers and wagon roads which linked Lake Superior with the Red River. The modern community is linked to International Falls, Minnesota by a busy bridge and this is the entry point for most of the traffic from the American mid-west headed to Western Canada. Fort St Pierre was designated of national significance in 1934 and plaqued by the federal government in 1971.
Classification: National Historic Site

Province or Territory: Ontario