Eckardsberg - Breisach, BW, Germany
32U E 394369 N 5320270
The castle ruin on Eckardsberg is a look-out platform today. According to a saga it dates back to the fourth century.
Location: Baden-Württemberg, Germany

The picturesque hill south of the old center of Breisach has a platform on top, that offers a great view over town and the surrounding area. This is the remnant of a castle with a history that dates back to the mythical area of the Barbarian Invasions of the 4th century. According to the Harelung Saga, here was the castle of Eckart, a person who appears in different early medieval sagas, also the Nibelung.

The first historic document about a castle is from the year 939, and the current name Eckardsberg was first mentioned in 1139. In the 14th century the castle was integrated into the city fortifications, and in the 17th century the site was extended and modernized by the French who owned Breisach after the Thirty Years War.

When Austria gained the area back in the 1697 the fort was extended once more, but from 1741 to 1745 it was destroyed.

In 1806 the last remnants were converted to a look-out platform with a monument to celebrate the incorporation of the newly founded Grand Duchy of Baden.
Accessibility: Full access

Condition: Completely ruined