First Presbyterian Church - Sandpoint, ID
11U E 533244 N 5347194
This large red brick church exhibits a mixture of muted Queen Anne Victorian and Gothic architecture. Built in 1906, it has had its date of construction incorporated into one of its many beautiful stained glass windows.
Location: Idaho, United States

A very active congregation, it supports local mission organizations and outreaches, such as Alanon, the Transitions In Progress Services emergency homeless shelter for nights below 20 degrees, the Bonner Gospel Mission, the Food Bank, Circles initiative, area Seniors, Presbyterian Camp Spalding, and other national and international missions.
A Brief History
In 1901, a handful of Presbyterians began meeting at The Odd Fellows Hall in Sandpoint, Idaho. In 1903, the Presbytery of Spokane formally acknowledged First Presbyterian Church of Sandpoint. The Reverend Samuel Harris, the first pastor, provided inspiration, planning, and much of the labor for the sanctuary where people gather for worship to this day.

He insisted on the stained glass windows, which include symbols of faith such as: A CROSS, empty to remember Christ is risen from the dead; a CROWN to stand for Christ the King of kings and Lord of lords, victorious over sin and death, and claiming God's sovereignty over all creation for ever and ever; and the winding vines of wild roses as Christ is sometimes called “The Rose of Sharon” from the Song of Solomon story about the desert being restored to bloom, when “the eyes of the blind shall be opened, and the ears of the deaf unstopped” and we celebrate restoration before God. There are other symbols on the windows, such as a DOVE, throughout scripture a symbol of the Holy Spirit as God does new things; an ANCHOR, remembering our hope in Christ; WHEAT remembering the Lord's Supper and that Jesus the Christ is the bread of life. There are other symbols, and other meanings behind them. Come see them for yourself, as they have been inspiring people for over 100 years.
From the Church
Presbyterian Denomination: Presbyterian Church (USA)