St. Joseph’s Catholic Church - Sandpoint, ID
11U E 532959 N 5346972
Now a privately owned venue for weddings, receptions and performances called the Heartwood Centre, this church held its first mass in 1907.
Location: Idaho, United States

The church, at the time it held its first mass, had a roof, but no heat and the windows were covered with canvas. The date was December 25th, 1907. In 1908 the church was completed and was used by the Catholic congregation long enough for the 100th Christmas Mass to be held in the building.

A few years after that Christmas Mass the church moved to a large new building at 601 South Lincoln Avenue in Sandpoint and this church was sold in December of 2011. Renovations took just over two years and the building was reopened as the Heartwood Centre on April 6, 2014.

The Bonner County Daily Bee of Sandpoint published an article on Heartwood Centre's opening shortly before the fact, on March 30th, 2014. It is reproduced in part below.
Heartwood Center opening its doors
Historic building restored to ‘last another 100 years’

Posted: Sunday, March 30, 2014 10:00 am
By DAVID GUNTER Feature correspondent

SANDPOINT — The renovation of the historic former St. Joseph’s Catholic Church building has captured the imagination of town folk and left them wondering just what might be going on inside this classic brick building.

The answer to that question will come on April 6, when the doors of the Heartwood Center swing wide for a community open house.

Susie and Mark Kubiak purchased the property in December 2011 and have been working through the stages of design, demolition and reconstruction ever since. They had been looking at the old church since St. Joseph’s celebrated its 100th Christmas Mass a couple of years before that and considered buying the building when the parish moved to its new location on Lincoln Street.

Heartwood Center, a space that for about a century served as the chapel for St. Joseph’s Catholic Church and now will be used as a gathering place for events such as weddings and live performances.
From the Bonner County Daily Bee

Type of Church: Church