B.P.O.E. Lodge #1376 - Sandpoint, ID
11U E 533487 N 5347023
A somewhat modest example of 1930s Art Deco, the Elks Lodge building was completed in 1936. It is the most recent of the fifteen buildings which comprise the Sandpoint Historic District.
Location: Idaho, United States

The Elks have since vacated the building and now meet at their lodge at the Elks Golf Course in Ponderay, one mile north on Highway 200 from Sandpoint. The building is now a commercial/retail building which is home to a Century 21 Real Estate office and a Mexican Restaurant named Jalapeños. It has undergone essentially no exterior modification since its construction in 1936 and is still in excellent condition.
B.P.O.E. Lodge #1376
A wide recessed central bay provides the character and style of the 1936 Art Deco Elks Lodge. The symmetrical facade of the one-story, multi-colored tan brick building features wood frame windows with transoms, vertical design bands of dark brown brick, and a projecting front entry topped by corbelled bricks and a stepped roof line. The small yard in front of the Elks Lodge provides the only real landscaping within the historic district.
From the NRHP Nomination Form
Physical Address: