FIRST - All Concrete Structure in Sandpoint, ID
11U E 533558 N 5346935
The 1927 Panida Theater is number fifteen on the list of fifteen contributing buildings which comprise the Sandpoint Historic District.
Location: Idaho, United States

THE PANIDA THEATER
The Panida [PANhandle of IDAho] Theater was built in 1927 by F. C. Weskil at the cost of $70,000. The first structure in town to be built wholly of reinforced concrete, the theater is in the Spanish Colonial Revival style, which was popular nationally at the time. Round medallions and round-arched windows with curved wrought-iron balconies decorate the second-story stuccoed facade. The interior of the theater still contains details that made the Panida outstanding at the time of its construction. Special plastering effects and stenciled designs continue the Spanish theme, as do the original light fixtures. One feature that made the theater popular was the "cry room," which was touted as one of the first in the West to allow mothers with small children to enjoy the show without disturbing others.
From the NRHP Nomination Form

The Panida theater opened as a vaudeville and movie house in 1927. Then, as now, its name reflected its mission: to showcase great performers and performances for audiences of the PANhandle of IDAho.

Opening night patrons marveled at both the distinctive architecture and lush interior furnishings of the Panida, and the press praised its Spanish Mission styling for beauty which cannot be approached by any other building in the city, and which can be equaled by few theaters in the west.” Decades of glory faded into years of neglect before major fundraising and restoration efforts by the Sandpoint community saved the Panida In 1985.

Today, with projects to preserve and improve the theater ongoing, the Panida is on the National Register of Historic Places and has received special recognition from the governor of Idaho, the Idaho Commission of the Arts, the Idaho Centennial Commission and the U.S. Department of the Interior. Honored with both “Take Pride in Idaho” and “America” awards, the Panida has also received the coveted “Orchid Award” for historic preservation from the Idaho Historic Preservation Council.
From the Panida Theatre
FIRST - Classification Variable: Item or Event