Carnegie Free Public Library (Former) - Hokitika, New Zealand
The Carnegie Free Public Library, now the Hokitika Museum, is located on Hamilton Street in Hokitika, West Coast, New zealand.
Location: South Island, New Zealand

The Carnegie Library building was one of more than 2,500 libraries worldwide funded by US steel magnate and philanthropist Andrew Carnegie in the early 20th century. Completed and opened in June 1908, it is one of 18 Carnegie libraries in New Zealand. The entrance steps were a typical feature of the libraries, signifying that learning elevates a person.

By the late 20th century the building was no longer used as a library. It was subsequently restored and strengthened, and formed part of the West Coast Historical Museum.

Address of Library Building:
17 Hamilton St