Morris Mill, Dorchester, Ontario, Canada
17T E 494577 N 4759415
A mill was originally built on this site in 1853. It was later sold to James Morris whose descendents operated the mill till it was destroyed by fire in 1964.
Location: Ontario, Canada

The Mill was built in 1853. At the turn of the century it was sold to local resident James Morris and remained in the family for many years. The main building was destroyed by fire in 1964.Several years later the remaining structure and land was sold.

The wheelhouse, horse sheds and silo are the only buildings left standing. Evidence of the old mill can be seen in the remains of a turbine, flywheel and gears located on the east side of the main building.

A plaque is located at the former storage silo providing background on the pond area and the mill.

I was a very young boy when the mill was destroyed by the 1964 fire. I watched the fire from the upper level of my parent's house from across the river along with my older sisters. My parents were friends of the Morris family.
Current Status: Still In Use

Current Use: This building, what was left after the fire, is in use as a health food store.