Roane Baptist Church
14S E 747094 N 3562770
Texas Historical Marker noting the history and service of the Roane Baptist Church, on FM 3041 in the Roane Community, about 8.2 miles northeast of Corsicana, TX.

Marker Text:
This church was organized in 1897 by 26 charter members. The Reverend E. T. Jones served as the first pastor, conducting monthly worship services in the Roane School building. A church building was erected in 1901 on land donated by Sam Brooks and Zeb Burke. The congregation, which employed its first full-time pastor in 1948, supports community outreach programs and traditional activities for its members. Improvements to the church property were made over time to accommodate a growing membership. The church remains an integral part of the community. (1997)