Putnam Bridge
A ghost in a wheelchair on the bridge was once reported at this location.
Location: Ontario, Canada

As noted, a passerby once observed a man in a wheelchair on the roadway crossing the bridge. She knew a motorist who usually arrived a couple minutes after her at their workplace so she waited and asked that person if they had seen a person in a wheelchair on the bridge. That person had not seen anyone on the roadway at the bridge in a wheelchair. The bridge on which this sighting occurred was replaced by a new bridge in 1995. No further sightings have been reported here after the new (1995) BRIDGE WAS built.

This location is immediately to the west of Putnam with the bridge located on Middlesex County Road 29 crossing Reynold's Creek. Roadside parking is available but please be aware that the bridge is located on a curve which reduces visibility from the east. Traffic is somewhat heavy in this area on the two lane road and numerous transport trucks and gravel trucks use this road on a daily basis. Please ensure children are being attended and be well aware of traffic at all times.
Public access?:
Bridge is located on County Road 29 with roadside parking on the shoulder to the west of the bridge. Please park off of the paved portion of the roadway on the gravel shoulder.

Visting hours:
Available 24/7. Evening visits are best due to traffic volume reduction at those times.