1851 - J.L.Petigru - rural McCormick County, SC
Edged above the doorway of pump house of the Huguenot Plantation owned by James Louis Petigru
Location: South Carolina, United States

Just the building is all that remains of this pump house that was built in 1851 and bears the inscription of the owner of the land. The lettering is very faded and the pump house itself is flooded with water on the inside.

James L. Petigru was born in 1789 in South Carolina and was a lawyer, politician, jurist, and slave owner. Was is interesting is J.L. Petigru was opposed to South Carolina leaving the union. This is the only building that has survived from his massive plantation although a family grave site is nearby.

A famous quote of his
"South Carolina is too small for a republic and too large for an insane asylum."