The Confederate Soldier - Clarksville, TX
15S E 309794 N 3720948
A sculpture of a Conderate soldier tops the Confederate monument on the town square at 100 Broadway St, Clarksville, TX.

The square is the site of the previous courthouse, and today, the Confederate monument is the centerpiece, flanked by several Red River County-related Texas Historical Markers. As noted in a few of the photos, the city dresses the square in lights during the Christmas holiday.

The sculpture stands approximately 10' x 4', on a base that is approximately 20' x 4' x 4'. The lower front of the base has the CSA monogram with a Confederate battle flag below it, with incised lettering that says IN MEMORY OF/OUR CONFEDERATE/SOLDIERS. On the bottom tier of base, in raised lettering, it says 1861-1865/CONFEDERATE. A metal plaque is on the rear of base, with raised lettering that says IN MEMORIAM/JOHN C. BURKS, CAMP/NO. 656/UNITED CONFEDERATE VETERANS/1890-1937. The uniformed Confederate soldier with mustache is wearing a hat tilted down on the proper left. He is dressed in a knee-length coat with a high collar, and a cape. His proper left hand holds his rifle by his side near the top of the barrel, the butt resting on the ground. The soldier's proper right hand is on his waist. The shaft he stands upon is gray stone, set upon a tier of either marble or granite decorated with a Confederate flag, with a lower base of what may be concrete. The monument is surrounded by a shrubs and a circular walkway.
TITLE: (The Confederate Soldier), (sculpture)

ARTIST(S): Unknown

DATE: Dedicated ca. 1912.

MEDIUM: Sculpture: stone; Base: stone, marble or granite, and concrete (?).

CONTROL NUMBER: IAS TX000784

PHYSICAL LOCATION:
100 Broadway St, Clarksville, TX

DIFFERENCES NOTED BETWEEN THE INVENTORY LISTING AND YOUR OBSERVATIONS AND RESEARCH:
Noted "1861-1865" on the base, above "CONFEDERATE". The inventory listing suggests concrete at the bottom of the base, but it looks more like granite, and the base itself definitely looks like granite.