St Peter and St Paul - East Harling, Norfolk
Bell tower of St Peter & St Paul's church, East harling. The tower contains 8 bells.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

"The tower, which was ready for bells to be hung in 1466, is crowned by a 15th century spire of lead covered oak. In 1522, when an inventory of the church goods was made, there were three bells.

The smallest bell was given by the executors of Robert Pyrle, who died in 1519, leaving 9 acres of land to be sold, and the proceeds to be used to make a treble bell. This bell is probably the present tenor which weighs about 9cwt.

There are now eight bells. A new steel and cast iron frame replaced the old timber frame in 1912 when Taylors of Loughborough rehung the back six bells.

The octave was completed in 1992 when the treble and second bells were removed from the redundant church of St. John the Sepulchre in Norwich to East Harling.

The details of the bells are as follows:

Bell

Cwt / Qr / lb

Kg

Note

Diameter

Inscription

1

3 / 1 / 14

171

G

24.63”

Mears & Stainbank, Founders, London, 1908

Ad Majorem Dei Gloriam

3 / 2 / 8

181

F#

25.88’’

3

2 / 3 / 23

150

E

25.00”

Thomas Gardiner Fecit 1746

4

3 / 1 / 17

173

D

26.50”

5

4 / 2 / 22

238

C

29.63”

Christopher Graye made me 1677

6

5 / 2 / 24

290

B

31.50’’

John Darbie made me 1677

(Recast by John Taylor & Co. 1912)

7

7 / 1 / 0

368

A

34.50”

John Draper made me 1616

Thomas Porter of Wilbie toune gave me to make a pleasant sound

8

8 / 3 / 22

454

G

38.00”

An ‘Alphabet’ bell from Norwich Foundry c. 1550

This bell is referred to as an alphabet bell because at that time religious inscriptions were considered unacceptable  and so the foundry placed letters on the bell to show that they could do lettering if required).

39 / 3 / 18

2,025

Bell 8 is referred to as an alphabet bell because at that time religious inscriptions were considered unacceptable and so the foundry placed letters on the bell to show that they could do lettering if required).  According to an inventory of 1522 there were then 3 bells in the tower. Robert Pyrle, who died in 1519, left 9 acres of land to be sold to pay for the treble bell which is probably the present tenor.

The old ring of six was rehung in a new steel and cast iron frame by Taylors of Loughborough in 1912.  In 1992 the two trebles were removed from St. John de Sepulchre in Norwich to East Harling.

The clock is dated 1826 and came from the now demolished West Harling Hall."

SOURCE - (visit link)