Church Organ, All Saints - Dickleburgh, Norfolk
Church organ in All Saints' church, Dickleburgh.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

An organ was built by Norman and Beard (1908) which came from St James' church, Great Yarmouth. It is housed in an early 10th century musician's gallery.

"Norman and Beard were a pipe organ manufacturer based in Norwich from 1887 to 1916.

The origins of the company are from a business founded in Diss in 1870 by Ernest William Norman (1851 - 1927). In 1876 he moved to Norwich where he went into partnership with his brother, Herbert John Norman (1861 - 1936). In 1887 they went into partnership with George A. Wales Beard, and the company was formed. In 1896 the company opened a second office in London.

They worked closely with Robert Hope-Jones and held the patents on many of his developments, including electro-pneumatic action.

The company merged with William Hill & Sons of London in 1916, and became William Hill & Son & Norman & Beard Ltd.."

SOURCE - (visit link)

National Pipe Organ Register (NOPR) listing - (visit link)