Bust of St. Denis -- Natchitoches LA
15R E 491878 N 3514195
The bust of Louis Antoine Juchereau de St. Denis is losted in the Smithsonian Art Inventory of American Sculpture
Location: Louisiana, United States

The bronze bust of Louis Antoine Juchereau de St. Denis, a solider in the French Army who explored New France for King Louis XV (what is now known as Louisiana), stands at the intersection of Lafayette Street and the El Camino Real (LA SH 6/Front Sttreet) at the Natchitoches Visitor Center downtown.

St Denis founded Natchitoches in 1714, and is butied at the site of the former St Francis Church a few blocks away.

For more on St Denis, see here: (visit link)

The bust itself is made of bronze, and is affixed to a brick base. It was sculpted by Larry Crowder, a sculptor from Fort Worth TX.

Two plaques on the brick base of the bust reads as follows:

LOUIS JUCHEREAU DE SAINT DENIS
1676-1744

In 1700 explorer & established trade with Natchitoches Indians voyaging on Red River. In 1714 built a garrisoned post to repel the Spanish, promoted trade searched mines. Married in 1716 at the Rio del Norte Presidio. Leadership of Indians & victory at Pensacola won knighthood by Louis XV in the military order of St. Louis. After 1720 he served as commandant of the Upper Cane - Red River Natchitoches District for 24 years. Born at Beauport Quebec in 1676. His tomb (1744) is under the site of the first parish church.

Sculpted and cast in bronze in Texas, which St. Denis explored and helped develop. Larry D. Crowder Sculptor, Fort Worth, Texas. A Lasting memorial to the historic bond between Quebec, Louisiana & Texas."

From the SIRIS Database listing: (visit link)

"A bust of Louis Juchereau de St. Denis with long hair tied with a bow in the back, wearing a vest and dress coat decorated with a scallop-edged trim. A medal of honor is fastened to his proper left breast. The medal is adorned with a ribbon and a compass-like medallion containing four fleur de lis and a human figure in the center. . . .

. . . .
The bust is a memorial to the bond between Quebec, Texas and Louisiana. The bust was commissioned by the St. Denis Foundation. IAS files contain related articles from the Fort Worth Star-Telegram, April 25, 1985, pg. 6D; the Natchitoches Times, April 17, 1986; and an excerpt from "Fortier Allied Family Book," New Iberia, LA, pg. 215 with biographical information on St. Denis. IAS files also contain a copy of the dedication ceremony program."
TITLE: Bust of St. Denis

ARTIST(S): Larry D. Crowder