St. Denis Tomb -- Natchitoches LA
15R E 491836 N 3513942
A DAR marker at the location of the tomb of the founder of Natchitoches and explorer of New France, Louis Juchereau de St. Denis, in downtown Natchitoches LA
Location: Louisiana, United States

The Daughters of the American Revolution marked this location woth a plaque on the corner of an otherwise nondescript commercial building in 1936.

The plaque reads as follows:

"ST. DENIS TOMB

Underneath this building, former site of the church of St. Francis, the first Catholic Church in Natchitoches, lie the remains of

THE CHEVALIER LOUIS JUCHBREAU DE ST. DENIS

Born in Québec September 17, 1676. Died at Natchitoches June 11, 1744. A gallant soldier of France, Explorer of Louisiana, peacemaker and trader with the Indians, founder of Natchitoches in 1714, Commandant of the post-the Natchitoches 1720- 1744.

Erected by the Daughters of the American Revolution of Louisiana, 1936"
Group that erected the marker: Daughters of the American Revolution of Louisiana