Natchitoches Parish Old Courthouse -- Natchitoches LA
15R E 491672 N 3513961
A sign on the side of the old Natchitoches parish Courthouse explains the history of this cool building. The Old Parish Courthouse is listed on the US National Register of Historic Places.
Location: Louisiana, United States

The Romanesque Revival old Natchitoches Parish Courthouse now serves as a local history museum.

A historic marker on the side reads as follows:

"THE NATCHITOCHES PARISH OLD COURTHOUSE

The first Natchitoches Parish courthouse was built on this site about 1828. It was demolished in 1895 to allow for the president is stored courthouse, which was built in 1896. The courthouse cost $20, 555 to build. This Richard Sony in Romanesque structure has housed the offices of clerk of court, the assessor, the Sheriff, the school board, the judge, and the courtroom.

In 1933, the attic, court room, and tower clock were extensively damaged by fire. In 1979, the old building was restored, as near as possible, to its original appearance.

This building houses a museum of the rich history of Natchitoches parish and its people. The Museum opened in July, 1996 on the 100th birthday of the courthouse.

[Fleur de Lis and seal]
Natchitoches Parish Tourist Commission"