Mama's Blues Room -- Natchitoches, LA
15R E 491841 N 3513968
Mama's Blues Room, at 610 Front St in Natchitoches, is a well known Blues and Zydeco venue in historic downtown Natchitoches, LA.
Location: Louisiana, United States

Mama's Blues Room preserves the strong twin Louisiana music traditions of soulful blues and exuberant Zydeco -- with good food and cold beer too.

The night Blasterz were there the bowl game was on, so NO LIVE MUSIC to distract all the football fans :)

From Southern Living: (visit link)

"Weekend Getaway: Natchitoches

One of our favorite small towns, Natchitoches is an elegant and energetic riverside town.
by James T. Black

Why We Love It: It’s elegant and energetic. Set beside the Cane River Lake, Natchitoches (Nack-a-tish) might be considered New Orleans’s older, calmer sister. Settled by the French in 1714 (four years before her rowdier sibling to the south), the state’s oldest town spices up its white-columned, Southern plantation lifestyle with hearty pinches of Creole and Cajun influences.

. . .

Best Place for Dinner: Papa's Bar & Grill and Mama's Oyster House
Start with a cool drink or a cold beer at Papa’s, and then walk next door to Mama’s for great regional dishes (hey, don’t knock fried frog legs until you’ve tried them). On weekends, you can grab a chair in Mama’s Blues Room and settle in to hear some of the best blues and Cajun musicians in Louisiana."
Waymark Type: House of Blues