Serra do Buçaco - Luso, Portugal
Serra do Buçaco (formerly Bussaco) is a mountain range in Portugal.
Location: Aveiro, Portugal

[PT]
"A Serra do Buçaco, em tempos foi também chamada serra de Alcoba, é uma elevação de Portugal Continental, com 549 metros de altitude na zona do marco geodésico, situado no seu planalto, e não no miradouro da Cruz Alta, como erradamente é referenciado e com a orientação NO - SE que começa na zona do Ninho de Águia e termina na famosa Livraria do Mondego. Abrange os concelhos da Mealhada, Mortágua, Penacova e na sua extensão contém a Mata Nacional do Buçaco (Mealhada), o conjunto de moinhos de vento da Portela da Oliveira, o santuário da Senhora do Monte Alto e parte da Livraria do Mondego, os três em Penacova. É também nesta serra que são captadas as águas do Luso e Caldas de Penacova.

A mata que existe ainda hoje na Serra do Buçaco foi mandada plantar pela Ordem dos Carmelitas Descalços no primeiro quarto do século XVII; os Carmelitas construíram também aí o Convento de Santa Cruz do Buçaco, destinado a albergar essa ordem monástica, e que existiu entre 1628 e 1834, data da extinção das ordens religiosas em Portugal. Presentemente, no seu lugar existe o Hotel Palace Buçaco.

A Mata Nacional do Buçaco, considerada área protegida, possui espécies vegetais do mundo inteiro, algumas gigantescas, além do mundialmente célebre cedro-do-buçaco (Cupressus lusitanica).

Foi nesta serra que se travou a batalha do Buçaco em 1810, entre as forças anglo-lusas comandadas pelo Duque de Wellington, de um lado, e as francesas comandadas por André Massena, de outro.

É o local onde habita o famoso Homem do Bussaco."
Fonte: (visit link)

[EN]
"Serra do Buçaco (formerly Bussaco) is a mountain range in Portugal, formerly included in the province of Beira Litoral. The highest point in the range is the Cruz Alta at 549 m (1801 feet), which commands a magnificent view over the Serra da Estrela, the Mondego River valley and the Atlantic Ocean.

The Serra includes the buildings of a secularized Carmelite monastery, founded in 1628. The convent woods have long been famous for their cypress, plane, evergreen oak, cork and other forest trees, many of which have stood for centuries and attained an immense size. A bull of Pope Gregory XV (1623), anathematizing trespassers and forbidding women to approach, is inscribed on a tablet at the main entrance; another bull, of Pope Urban VIII (1643), threatens with excommunication any person harming the trees.

Towards the close of the 19th century the Serra de Bussaco became one of the regular halting-places for foreign, and especially for British, tourists, on the overland route between Lisbon and Porto. The Palace Hotel of Bussaco (Palácio Hotel do Buçaco), built between 1888 and 1905 in an exuberant Neo-Manueline style, is still a magnet for tourists.

In 1873 a monument was erected, on the southern slopes of the Serra, to commemorate the Battle of Buçaco, in which the French, under Marshal Masséna, were defeated by the British and Portuguese, under Lord Wellington, on 27 September 1810."
From: (visit link)