Arrastra Site - Cache, OK
14S E 538806 N 3845706
A Spanish style Arrastra constructed in possibly the late 18th century. It was used to grind mined ore to help in the extraction of minerals.

This arrastra was discovered in the mid 1950s by a geologist named Mr. Harry Feather. He notified the University of Oklahoma Museum about it with a brief description of its location. Dr. Sherman Lawton and W. Eugene Hollon, archaeologists, set out to find it in 1956. By the time the found it, it had already been found and partially restored by a local Boy Scout troop, who also errected a marker. It was originally thought to have been erected by 17th century Spainiards, but it was more likely done by late 19th century Anglo-American prospectors using the old techiniques used in Mexico. Two mining shafts have been found nearby most likely used in conjunction with this arrastra. The full story can be read here.
To get to the site, park at the unmarked parking lot for the Parallel Forest about 2 miles South of Meers, OK. Take the main trail through the forest coming out on the Northeast and continue to the next wooded area until you get to the site.
Wichita Mountains Wildlife Refuge
Cache, OK USA