Ontario Heritage Properties - Port Dalhousie Jail
Located in historic Port Dalhousie is a quaint little jail from days long ago.
Location: Ontario, Canada

The Oldest Standing Jail in Canada.
The Smallest Standing Jail in Canada.

It was built in 1840 and served primarily as the local lock-up for sailors that were arrested for 'drunk and disorderly conduct' from the ships that came through the first Welland Canal.

The 'Jail' as it is today

There were two cells inside and each contained a wood stove, that prisoners had to provide their own wood to operate.

Local restoration efforts by the Port Dalhousie Quorum Inc were completed in November 1988 and were considered to be Phase I of the project.

Today, this historic site is being used for the opposite reason it was first constructed.... as a place to become 'drunk and disorderly'.

Hope you enjoy the Waymark Visit

The Blue Quasar

Side Note: This location was also the last Virtual Cache listed in Canada before Virtuals were Grandfathered.

Building or Property Type: Civic or Government Building

County or Regional Municipality: Niagara