Route 66 - Watertower - Chenoa, Illinois, USA.
A conventional Water Tower near Route 66 in Chenoa, McLean County, Illinois.
Location: Illinois, United States

Route 66 - Watertower - Chenoa, Illinois

From Wikipedia:
"Chenoa is a city in McLean County, Illinois, USA. The population was 1,785 at the 2010 census. Located at the intersections of Interstate 55, Historic Route 66, and U.S. Route 24. Founded in 1854 by Mathew T. Scott, Chenoa was created to provide a retail and trade center for his farm tenants as well as a grain shipping facility. The Chenoa Centennial was celebrated in 1954. The town is situated in a highly productive agricultural area. Two currently active businesses here are notable due to their longevity. They are Schuirman's Drug Store (now Chenoa Pharmacy) and Union Roofing. The latter company today is one of the largest roofing contractors in Illinois. Several small manufacturers operate here and a number of antique dealers are Chenoa-based. The town school system closed at the end of the 2004 school year, consolidating with the nearby Prairie Central school district. A well attended July 4 celebration is held in Chenoa each year." Text Source: (visit link)