Prairie City OffRoad Recreational Vehicle Park - Sacramento Co. CA
10S E 659575 N 4274836
Several miles south of U S 50. All California State Parks were celebrating 150 years of service. Park is open at 8 a.m. with longer summer hours and shorter in winter. Closed Wednesdays!

This park is at the base of the Sierra Nevada and has many rolling hills. The park has flat, open grasslands, rolling hills with native blue oak trees and acres of cobbled mine tailings.

The park has trails for motorcycles, all-terrain vehicles, and recreational utility vehicles, plus an ATV practice track, a motorcycle practice track, and two practice tracks for kids. The four-wheel drive obstacle course is another feature at Prairie City for OHV enthusiasts that includes a rock course, a 4x4 pyramid obstacle, a sand pit, and a mud pit. Prairie City SVRA also has several facilities operated by concessionaires, such as a quarter midget track, a Go-Kart track, and the professionally designed and maintained Prairie City MX track.

There are also shaded picnic sites with barbecues and water.

Location/Directions
The year-round SVRA is located at the base of the Sierra Nevada foothills, 20 miles east of downtown Sacramento and three miles south of U.S. 50.

Seasons/Climate/Recommended clothing
The weather can be changeable; layered clothing is recommended.