Delaware House - New Castle, Delaware
Historic house and former hotel in New Castle, Delaware.
Location: Delaware, United States

The DELAWARE HOUSE, 202 Delaware St., was the residence and hotel of John Crow, Revolutionary figure.  It was chiefly through Crow's efforts that the dilapidated wooden market house and stalls were replaced in 1823 by the present Town Hall.  The alley between this building and the William Penn House, originally the driveway to the stables of both, gives a view of the original brickwork and structure of both houses. - Delaware - A Guide to the First State, New Castle section, 1938, pg. 248

The house is now listed as 202-204 Delaware Street.  The building now houses an art gallery on the first floor.  It appears to be in very good condition.  The building is a contributing building in the New Castle Historic District.

Book: Delaware

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 248