Woodlie Park - Hedley, BC
10U E 712290 N 5471324
The Woodlie Park and Playground is located in downtown Hedley across the street from the post office.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Woodlie Park is a BC Spirit Square, one of many throughout BC erected by their respective communities in commemoration of the 150th anniversary of the founding of the Crown Colony of British Columbia. The founding took place in 1858 and in 2007-2008-2009-2010 many communities either created or renamed parks as Spirit Squares. The park opened on June 13th, 2009.

This small park in downtown Hedley occupies slightly less than a quarter of a city block. Along the front is a nice stone wall, made of native stone. At the front is also where the washrooms are, along with a hitching post out front. Within the park is a a children's playground, open grassy area, a small gazebo, a large barbecue and a few shaded picnic tables.
Hours of Operation: From: 7:00 AM To: 10:00 PM

Seasonal?: no