William Cooke House - Smiths Grove District - Smiths Grove, Ky.
16S E 570414 N 4101048
This two-and-one-half story Victorian House is located at 110 North Main Street in Smiths Grove, Ky.
Location: Kentucky, United States

From the National Register application:
(visit link)

"Modified Pyramidal roofed Tplan - stone lintels and sills - recessed door - semi-octagonal projecting bay on gable end - probably original porch.

Built by William H. Cooke in 1885 - he was a great-nephew of Peyton Cooke of Forest Home. After the Cooke's, the home was owned by the Richard Beard's who used it for an antique shop - later owned by Dr. and Mrs. J. B. Helm - and now by Max Harlin."

From bbonline:
(visit link)

"The Victorian House welcomes you to a unique overnight experience in Smiths Grove, Kentucky. This solid brick 3 story home, built in 1875, is listed on the National Register of Historic Places. Situated on Main Street, in the heart of the Smiths Grove Historic and Antique district, this home Retains the graciousness and grandeur of the Victorian era. Original heart pine plank flooring and carpet is throughout the home. Every room has been carefully restored and is furnished in beautiful period antiques."
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Smiths Grove District

110 North Main Street Smiths Grove, Ky. 42171