Table Rock Treaty Site - Jackson County, OR
10T E 505388 N 4700273
This site marks the site of a treaty between members of the U.S. military and the Rogue River Indians and mentioned in Oregon's American Guide Series.
Location: Oregon, United States

Left from Gold Hill on State 234 to SAMS VALLEY, 7 m, t formerly the home of Chief Sam of the Rogue River tribe. At 9 m. is the junction with a graveled road; R. here 2.6 m. to the marked TABLE ROCK TREATY SITE, where on September 10, 1853, Gen. Joseph Lane, concluded peace negotiations with the Rogue River Indians, who had taken arms against the whites who had plowed up their ground, depriving the Indians of food plants and driving away their game. The surrounding country was the scene of the battles of 1851.

--- Oregon: End of the Trail, 1940

Today, this historical marker still stands here along Table Rock Rd and reads:

ERECTED 1928 BY CRATER LAKE CHAPTER
DAUGHTERS OF THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION
AND GENERAL JOSEPH LANE SOCIETY
CHILDREN OF THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION
HONORING THE COURAGEOUS MEN, LED BY
GENERAL JOSEPH LANE
WHO ON SEPT. 10, 1853 MET NEAR THIS SPOT
AND SIGNED A TREATY OF PEACE
WITH THE ROGUE RIVER INDIANS.

COL. JOHN E.ROSS, CAPT. J. W. NESMITH, CAPT. L. F. MOSHER
CAPT. A. J. SMITH, LIEUT. A. V. KAUTZ, SAMUEL H. COLVER
JOEL PALMER, R. B. METCALF, J. D. MASON, T. T. TIERNEY
CHIEFS, SAM, JOHN, JIM, JO, LIMPY

There is a weblink to the Crater Lake D.A.R. Society here and a weblink to the Takelma Society, C.A.R. website here.

I found some very good web links to biographies of General Joseph Lane, who was then-Oregon Territory's very first governor. Wikipedia has a writeup on him here. The Oregon History Project website has a great writeup on Joseph Lane and also mentions his military actions at Table Rock by saying:

In 1853, Lane led U.S. forces against the Rogue River Indians, who he had forced to sign a peace treaty three years earlier. He was severely wounded at the Battle of Evans Creek, but still helped to negotiate a treaty at Table Rock to temporarily end the conflict.

Like many ambitious men of his day, Lane used his dealings with Indians to improve his own political future, hoping some day to be elected president. He never realized his dream, however. After leaving the Senate in 1861, Lane removed to his homestead near Roseburg, where he lived the rest of his days.

Lastly, the Oregon Encyclopedia has a good writeup on Joseph Lane's life here.

I also found it an interesting coincidence to read Captain J. W. Nesmith's name on the marker, since I've encountered other historical markers with his name in recognition. He was an instrumental voice and representative of Oregon for the incoming white settlers to the Southern Oregon lands and a negotiator with the Native Americans who were fearful of the new people settling on their lands. There's a nice article written in 1889 that highlights Colonel James Willis Nesmith's life in more detail here.

Book: Oregon: End of the Trail

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 329