Late Roman Praetorium - Breisach, BW, Germany
32U E 394095 N 5320538
The fundaments of a Roman praetorium of the second half of the third century were found on Münsterberg in Breisach.
Location: Baden-Württemberg, Germany

EN: In the second half of the third century, the Roman empire had to give up most of its former territories east of the Rhine, thus the area around the current town Breisach became a frontier. On Münsterberg, the rocky hill in the center of Breisach, a fortification was built, called Mons Brisiacus. The central building of this fortress was located at the southern end of the hill, where still today the administrative and spiritual center of town are, the city hall and the cathedral.

The larger southern section of the praetorium was where today St Stephan's Cathedral is located. It had three wings around a courtyard. The northern part of the building with another courtyard, the entrance area and baths was located on the space between the cathedral and the city hall.

The building was excavated and researched in 1969/70 and between 2005 and 2007. The layout of the foundation has been restored at ground level in the style of a Roman wall.

DE: In der zweiten Hälfte des dritten Jahrhunderts musste das römische Reich die meisten seiner ehemaligen Gebiete östlich des Rheins aufgeben, damit wurde das Gebiet um die heutige Stadt Breisach zur Grenzregion. Auf Münsterberg, dem felsigen Hügel im Zentrum von Breisach, wurde eine Festung gebaut, die Mons Brisiacus genannt wurde. Das zentrale Gebäude dieser Festung befand sich am südlichen Ende des Hügels, wo noch heute das administrative und geistliche Zentrum der Stadt sind, das Rathaus und die Kathedrale.

Der grössere südlichen Teil des Praetoriums befand sich dort, wo heute die Stephanskathedrale liegt. Er hatte drei Flügel um einen Innenhof. Der nördliche Teil des Gebäudes mit einem anderen Hof, dem Eingangsbereich und Bädern befand sich auf den Platz zwischen der Kathedrale und dem Rathaus.

Das Gebäude wurde 1969 bis 1970 ausgegraben und untersucht und erneut zwischen 2005 und 2007. Der Verlauf der Fundamente ist im Stil einer römischen Mauer auf Bodenniveau nachgelegt.
Most Relevant Historical Period: Roman Empire > 27 B.C.

Admission Fee: 0