Uniroyal Tire - Relocated To - Allen Park - Michigan, USA.
17T E 317805 N 4682177
World's Largest Automobile Tyre. Relocated from New York 1964 World Fair to Detroit. This eight story tire is now located alongside the Interstate-94, Allen Park, Detroit, Michigan.
Location: Michigan, United States

The 8 story tall Uniroyal 1964 World Fair Pavilion in the shape of Giant Tire now located in Allen Park, Detroit, has been turning heads for more than 40 years as one of Michigan's most recognizable roadside icons.

The Giant Tyre was moved from New York's, Flushing Meadow, where many Expo pavilions still exist.

"The Uniroyal® Giant Tire was originally created as a ferris wheel. The wheel held 96 fairgoers and was powered by a 100-horsepower motor. More than two million people rode the Giant Tire Ferris wheel during the fair, including Jacqueline Kennedy and her children, John Jr. and Caroline.

After the 1965 World's Fair festivities ended, the Giant Tire was relocated to a Uniroyal Tire sales office in Allen Park, Michigan, and has towered alongside I-94 near the Metro Airport ever since. Over the decades it has become an important symbol of Uniroyal's 117-year heritage and a cultural icon for the city of Detroit known the world over." Text Source: (visit link)

Info on the New York Expo, from Wikipedia:
"Many of the pavilions were built in a Mid-Century modern style that was heavily influenced by "Googie architecture". This was a futurist architectural style influenced by car culture, jet aircraft, the Space Age, and the Atomic Age, which were all on display at the fair. Some pavilions were explicitly shaped like the product they were promoting, such as the US Royal tire-shaped Ferris wheel. Text Source: (visit link)

Roadside Attractions Website: (visit link)

How it was moved: Disassembled