Maitreya - San Diego, CA
Maitreya is the Buddha of the future.

This sculpture is in the San Diego Museum of Art.
The placard accompanying this sculpture indicates that the gilt bronze piece is from Korea and is dated to the 17th century.
Here the figure holds a vase of elixir in his left hand.
Wikipedia (visit link) adds:

"Maitreya (Sanskrit), Metteyya (Pali), Maithree (Sinhala), Jampa (Tibetan) or Di-L?c (Vietnamese), is regarded as a future Buddha of this world in Buddhist eschatology. In some Buddhist literature, such as the Amitabha Sutra and the Lotus Sutra, he is referred to as Ajita.

According to Buddhist tradition, Maitreya is a bodhisattva who will appear on Earth in the future, achieve complete enlightenment, and teach the pure dharma. According to scriptures, Maitreya will be a successor to the present Buddha, Gautama Buddha (also known as Sakyamuni Buddha). The prophecy of the arrival of Maitreya refers to a time in the future when the dharma will have been forgotten by most on the terrestrial world. This prophecy is found in the canonical literature of all major schools of Buddhism, including the Theravada, the Mahayana, and the Vajrayana."
Associated Religion(s): Buddhism

Statue Location: San Diego Museum of Art