NKP #482 as Southern #557582 - Gilbert, SC
Red caboose outside a local train museum in Gilbert, SC
Location: South Carolina, United States

On display at the Gilbert Train museum, which is open the first sunday of each month from 2pm-5pm. The caboose however is accessible at all times. Many train artifacts on display here and a playground in the back for the kids.

ARR type: M930 caboose

The category owners TheBeanTeam adds the following about this caboose and it's history. I thank them so much for the research.

Nice find. This one has a bit of history. This caboose was built in 1962 for the Nickel Plate Road and was originally numbered NKP #482. Info acquired here. (visit link) A merger of the Nickel Plate and the Norfolk & Western in October of 1964 resulted in an "incremental renumbering" of the NKP cabooses. This caboose was renumbered as NW #557582 as a result of the merger. The NW merged with Southern in 1982 creating the Norfolk Southern. It is interesting to note that the Southern cabooses were all numbered with an X before the number designation
Current Use:
Outside but part of the museum display in Gilbert, SC