Site of the David Birdseye House - Rogue River, OR
Located a few miles east of Rogue River is a historical marker along the historic Hwy 99.
Location: Oregon, United States

A monument here marks the SITE OF THE DAVID BIRDSEYE HOUSE built of square hewn timbers in 1855. It was used as a fortress and called Fort Birdseye in the Rogue River Indian wars.

--- Oregon: End of the Trail, 1940

Today, this house still stands here, although it is in need of some rehabilitation. The historic marker sits in the front yard of this historic home behind an old, metal fence and reads:

NEAR SITE OF
FORT BIRDSEYE
1855
LOG HOUSE
BUILT 1856

PLACED BY
CRATER LAKE
CHAPTER, D. A. R.
1929

I located an online brochure (link below) that contains a list of all Oregon forts from 1805 to 1976 and reads the following regarding Fort Birdseye:

Fort Birdseye - Built in Jackson County by settlers during the Rogue River Indian Uprising of 1855 - 1856. It was created on the south bank of the Rogue River near the mouth of Birdseye Creek.

The wounded Hungry Hill troops were carried to the safety of Fort Birdseye near the present town of Rogue River. The old Birdseye home had timbers made from the old Fort Birdseye.

From the documentation above it can be concluded that the current house that sits near this monument was built from pieces of the former Fort Birdseye log cabin. Some great history has been preserved here. This home is also listed as a Century Farm.

Book: Oregon: End of the Trail

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 328