Rock Point Hotel - Jackson County, OR
The historic Rock Point Hotel still exists here along N River Rd a few miles west of Gold Hill.
Location: Oregon, United States

ROCKY POINT HOUSE (L), 184.3 m. f about 200 yards from the highway, was built by L. J. White in 1864. From the time of its erection until the coming of the railroad in 1883, it was a tavern on the stage line between Redding, California and Roseburg. Once the scene of colorful activity when stages swept up to its broad porches and dislodged the motley cargo of adventurers, bad men, miners, and immigrants, the building is now the property of a large pear orchard and packing plant.

The tavern was built of hand-hewn timbers. Of southern Colonial style, it is of rectangular shape, two stories high, with low pitched roof and a double decked porch the full width of the house. A large chimney for fireplaces dominates the west end of the house. It is perhaps the only complete surviving example of the old stage coach taverns still having its horse stalls and carriage house attached in a long wing at the rear. The building is of heavy box-type construction, built of undressed boards placed on end with no studding and covered with dressed siding which is painted white.

--- Oregon: End of the Trail, 1940

Today, this former stage line is the current home of Del Rio Vineyards and Winery and has utilized this building as a wine tasting room and gift shop. There is also a historical marker located on the east side of the building erected by E Clampus Vitus in 2007. This building was also listed in the National Register of Historic Places in 1980.

Book: Oregon: End of the Trail

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 328