Stanley Historic Dockyard Museum - Falkland Islands
Historic Dockyard Museum, Stanley, Falkland Islands
Location: Falkland Islands

This Museum which opened in late 2014 having relocated from its previous cramped building, is located at the old Government Dockyard, which has been given over as the National Museum for the Falkland Islands. Far more than Maritime (as the name might suggest) the museum houses many varied displays, Natural History, Cultural, Naval and War, to name but a few.

The outside displays are open to all with no charge, the indoor displays require an admission fee. The Museum is open daily through the Tourist Season and is available most days in the off-Season. Special arrangements can be made by contacting the Museum Curator. There is a lift to the upper floor for those that need it.
Theme:
As the sole Museum in the Falklands, the Museum has a wide variety of interests, Natural History, Falklands Culture, Shipping and Maritime, War (WW1, WW2 and the 1982 Conflict).

Street Address:
Historic Dockyard Museum Stanley Falkland Islands